AAPG ERC Bucharest 2016
 

Conference Programme
Day 2 - Friday 20th May

Grand Ballroom - Room D

Black Sea: stratigraphy, structure and exploration status
09:00-09:20

Is the Black Sea really a back-arc basin? Gabor Tari, OMV

09:20-09:40 Sedimentology and tectonic style of the Lower Cretaceous syn-rift deposits offshore Black sea (Romania) and their onshore analogues, Razvan-Ionut Bercea , OMV Petrom
09:40-10:00 Stratigraphic Controls on the Distribution of the Hydrocarbon Accumulation in Eocene Sediments from Sinoe Field, Histria Depression, Romanian Western Black Sea, Edwin E. Valencia, OMV Petrom
10:00-10:20 Depositional architecture in the Middle Miocene to Pliocene, southern part of the Romanian shallow-water offshore: Implications for play recognition and hydrocarbon prospectivity, Dan Gabriel Stefaniuc, OMV Petrom
10:20-10:40
10:40-11:00 Coffee Break & Posters
Exploration challenges in Alpine folded belts
11:00-11:20 The Greater Caucasus: inversion of a supra-subduction extended continental rift, Jon Mosar, University of Fribourg
11:20-11:40 Review of Mesozoic Exploration Plays in the Montenegro – NW Albania Segment of South Adriatic Basin, Zamir Bega, OMV Petrom
11:40-12:00 Paleogene thrusting below the Vienna Basin: A key for understanding the Alpine-Carpathian junction, Andreas Beidinger, OMV Austria
12:00-12:20 Deformation style and hydrocarbon occurrence: impact of the folding deformation on play distribution in Zagros Fold Thrust Belt High folded Zone, Raffaele di Cuia, GEPlan Consulting
12:20-12:40 A geological journey through the Southern Apennines thrust-belt and foreland system (Southern Italy), Rafaelle di Cuia, GEPlan Consulting
12:40-13:50 Lunch
13:50-14:10 Integrating the regional geological and geodynamic context to constrain the deeper structure of fold and thrust belts: Examples from NW Zagros (Iraq) and Kirthar FTB, Ralph Hinsch, OMV Exploration
14:10-14:30 Lower Miocene Kliwa sandstone outcrops as HC reservoir analogue: Deformation style and sedimentary features, Alexandra Tamas, OMV Petrom
14:30-14:50 Cenozoic Structural Evolution of the Ukrainian Carpathian Accretion Prism based on Balanced Cross-Sections, Mykhaylo Nakapelyukh, TU Bergakademie Freiberg
14:50-15:10 Strain distribution in compressional structures of the Ionian Zone, south Albania, Raffaele Di Cuia, GEPlan Consulting
15:10-15:30 In-Sequence /Out-Of-Sequence Thrusting - Governing Processes and Implications: an Example from the Subalpine Molasse Basin, Volker Schuller, OMV E&P
15:30-16:00 Coffee Break & Posters
16:00-16:20 Allochthonous blocks misidentified as the basement: Implication for petroleum exploration in the SW Thrace Basin (Turkey), Samil Sen, University of Istanbul
16:20-16:40 Geologically Constrained Seismic Imaging in Alpine Fold Belts, Rob Vestrum, Thrust Belt Imaging
16:40-17:00 Using Chronostratigraphic Correlation to Improve the Water Injection Process – Case Study Strambu, Romania, Cornelia Florentina Ulmeanu Enea, OMV Petrom
17:00-17:20


   
 
Grand Ballroom - Room  C

Petroleum systems of the Paratethys
09:00-09:20 Cretaceous Charge in the External Eastern Carpathians, Romania: fact or fiction?, Cristina Ungureanu, OMV Petrom
09:20-09:40 Carbonate cementation of Lower Miocene sandstone: Implications for basinal fluid flow and reservoir quality (Northern Hungary), Emese Szöcs, Eötvös Loránd University
09:40-10:00 The relation of structural and petroleum geology – a case study from the Pannonian Basin, SW Hungary, János Csizmeg, Eotvos Lorand University
10:00-10:20
10:20-10:40
10:40-11:00 Coffee Break & Posters
Stratigraphic challenges in the Tethys and Paratethys
11:00-11:20 Calibration of foraminifera biozones in the Transylvanian Basin and consequences to Paratethyan chronostratigraphy, Sorin Filipescu, Babes-Bolyai University
11:20-11:40 Upper Miocene deposits from Romanian Black Sea Shelf - New biostratigraphical data, Claudia Antoniade, OMV Petrom
11:40-12:00 Biostratigraphical issues of the Oligocene-Miocene interval in Romania: the calcareous nannoplankton solution, Mihaela Melinte-Dobrinescu, National Institute of Marine Geology and Geo-ecology (GeoEcoMar)
12:00-12:20 The Eocene-Oligocene climate transition in the Central Paratethys focused on paleontological analysis of calcareous nannoplankton assemblage, Anita Nyerges, Eotvos University
12:20-12:40
12:40-13:50 Lunch
13:50-14:10 News inside the Late Miocene-Early Pliocene stratigraphy of Dacian Basin, Marius Stoica, University of Bucharest
14:10-14:30 Insights on the Sarmatian to Pontian of the Getic Depression/Romania: Facies Analysis, Stratigraphy, Depositional Environment, Emanoil Sasaran, Babes-Bolyai University 
14:30-14:50 Cenozoic palaeogeography and basin evolution of the Western Carpathians, Northern Pannonian domain and adjoining areas – part Paleogene, Michal Kováč, Comenius University
14:50-15:10 Cenozoic palaeogeography and basin evolution of the Western Carpathians, Northern Pannonian domain and adjoining areas – part Neogene, Michal Kováč, Comenius University
15:10-15:30


15:30-16:00 Coffee Break & Posters
16:00-16:20 Droughts during the late Miocene of the Black Sea region, Iuliana Vasiliev, University of Bucharest
16:20-16:40 Hydrological changes in the Dacian Basin of Romania expressed in hydrogen isotopes on biomarkers, Iuliana Vasiliev, University of Bucharest
16:40-17:00 Messinian events in the Black Sea, Chris van Baak, Utrecht University
17:00-17:20




   
 
Grand Ballroom - Room B

Sequence stratigraphy in the European Tethys and Paratethys
09:00-09:20 Sequence Stratigraphy in Paratethys: A Review of Expression, Causality, and Petroleum Significance, Mike Simmons, Halliburton
09:20-09:40 No base level fall correlates with the Messinian Salinity Crisis in the Central Paratethys, Orsolya Sztano, Eötvös University
09:40-10:00 Middle Miocene to Recent Sequence Stratigraphic Model in the Western Black Sea Basin, Romania, Eugenia Nicolae, OMV Petrom
10:00-10:20 Quantitative analysis of Paratethys sea level change during the Messinian Salinity Crisis, Christiaan Van Baak, Utrecht University
10:20-10:40 Olistoliths in the Lower Cretaceous source-to-sink system of the Carpathian Bend zone. Tectonic, Dan C. Jipa, National Institute of Marine Geology and Geoecology
10:40-11:00 Coffee Break & Posters
Salt Tectonics
11:00-11:20 Evaporite rheological stratification part 1, Janos Urai, RWTH Aachen University
11:20-11:40 Evaporite rheological stratification part 2, Janos Urai, RWTH Aachen University
11:40-12:00 Halokinetic and compressional tectonics interplay in the South and Central Adriatic, offshore Croatia, Davorin Balic, INA - Industry of Oil Plc
12:00-12:20 Salt Tectonics of the Transylvanian Basin, Romania, Csaba Krezsek, OMV Petrom
12:20-12:40 Is the Badenian Salt Deposit in Transylvania a Secondary Source of Methane?, Zoltán Unger, University of West Hungary
12:40-13:50 Lunch
13:50-14:10 Salt tectonics in the Eastern Forebalkans of Bulgaria, Georgi Georgiev, Sofia University
14:10-14:30 Salt structures during basin inversion and their interaction with Upper Cretaceous depositional systems, NW Mid-Polish Trough, Piotr Krzywiec, Institute of Geological Sciences, Polish Academy of Sciences
14:30-14:50 From Stratiform Deposits To A Diapiric Structure – Implications On Evaporite Series Deformation in Upper Permian Polish Zechstein Basin, Stanislaw Burliga, University of Wroclaw
14:50-15:10 Structural style in the type locality of the salt diapir, Carpathian Bend Zone, Romania, Zsolt Schleder, OMV Petrom
15:10-15:30A Brief History of Salt Tectonics in the Carpathian Bend Zone and Analogue Modeling of some of the ConceptsDan Mircea Tamas, OMV Petrom    
15:30-16:00 Coffee Break & Posters
16:00-16:20 Early-stage salt tectonics on passive margins: What can we learn from Messinian salt preserved in the eastern Mediterranean?, Fadi Nader, IFP Energies Nouvelles
16:20-16:40 Halokinesis and the post-Messinian tectonics of the Levant Basin, Ciprian Verdes, Imperial College London & IFP Energie nouvelles
16:40-17:00 Interplay of thrust, back-thrust, strike-slip and salt tectonics in a Fold and Thrust Belt system: An example from Zakynthos Island, Greece, Avraam Zelilidis, University of Patras
17:00-17:20


   
 
Grand Ballroom - Room A

Foredeep and foreland basins in Europe
09:00-09:20 Valencia Trough (offshore Spain): Petroleum Systems & Play Types, Raffaele di Cuia, GEPlan Consulting
09:20-09:40 New Data on the Hydrocarbon Potential of the Causses Basin, Southern France, Daniel Truempy, DT_EP Consulting AG
09:40-10:00 The Swiss Molasse Basin: structure and evolution, Anna Sommaruga, University of Fribourg
10:00-10:20 Swiss Molasse Basin: on faults and stressJon Mosar, Dept of Geosciences Univ. Fribourg
10:20-10:40 Geology of the South Adriatic Basin, offshore Albania, Luan Nikolla, National Agency of Natural Resources
10:40-11:00 Coffee Break & Posters
11:00-11:20 Exploration in bended thrust-belts: left-lateral transpression structures along the foreland basin of the Eastern Alps, Hans-Gert Linzer, RAG
11:20-11:40 Mixing of thermogenic and microbial petroleum systems; the Austrian Molasse basin case study, Lukasz Pytlak, Montanuniversitaet Leoben
11:40-12:00 The Impact of Reservoir Architecture and Clinoforms understanding on the Production and Depletion of Vata Field, Romania, AbdulGhani Gaghman, OMV Petrom
12:00-12:20 The Early Jurassic tidal depositional system in SW Moesian platform: Implications for hydrocarbon exploration, Georgi Georgiev, Sofia University
12:20-12:40 Miocene wedge tectonics along the Carpathian front in Poland and Ukraine, Piotr Krzywiec, Institute of Geological Sciences, Polish Academy of Sciences
12:40-13:50 Lunch
13:50-14:10 Systematic Bypass Oil Area Identification in the highly heterogeneous reservoirs – A Case Study from Preajba field (Moesian Platform), Alexey Meysner, OMV Petrom
14:10-14:30 The mid Cretaceous deposits of the Eastern Carpathians: sedimentary evolution and source rock potential, Relu -Dumitru Roban, University of Bucharest
14:30-14:50 Structural framework, evolution and structural style of the Southern Carpathians in the Getic Depression and their impact on prospectivity, Oscar Fernandez, Repsol
14:50-15:10 Late Miocene to Pliocene Sedimentary Evolution of the Western Dacian Basin, Romania, Csaba Krezsek, OMV Petrom
15:10-15:30 Enhancing Understanding of a Complex and Mature Structure using 3D model and sequence stratigraphy to highlight Sweet Spots, Erika Calderon, OMV Petrom
15:30-16:00 Coffee Break & Posters
16:00-16:20 The first mention of Badenian in the Cartojani (central-southern area of the Moesian Platform) based on biostratigraphical analyses (microfauna and nannoplankton), Corina Ionita, OMV Petrom
16:20-16:40 Sequence stratigraphic subdivision of the Triassic in the Moesian Platform in contrast to the Germanic type: preliminary results, Gabor Tari, OMV
16:40-17:00 Late Miocene (Meotian) clinoforms at the Eastern Carpathian Foreland – Unlocking Stratigraphic traps in a deltaic system, Ulrich Bieg, OMV Petrom
17:00-17:20 Post-Eocene deformations in the Eastern Moesian Platform (South Dobrogea): Tectonic evolution of the Shabla fault system, Geanina-Adriana Butiseaca, Danubian Energy Consulting


   
  Click Here for Day 1